Leftinsider

Leftinsider.uk

Labour Party National Executive Committee

HOME

HOME

© Copyright Tony Free 2018

Z!eb2Y%6&

About Us   Commons News     Political Betting    Labour Party Info

Labour Party Information

NEC Officers

    Leader of the Labour Party – Jeremy Corbyn MP

    Deputy Leader of the Labour Party – Tom Watson MP

    Chair of the NEC – Andy Kerr (CWU)

    Vice-Chair of the NEC – Wendy Nichols (Unison)

    Treasurer of the NEC – Diana Holland

    Chair of Organisation Committee – Jim Kennedy (Unite)

    NEC Co-Convenor of the JPC – Cath Speight (GMB)

    Chair of the Disputes Panel – Claudia Webbe[5]

    Chair of the National Policy Forum (If a member of the NEC) – Ann Black

Joint Policy Committee

The Joint Policy Committee is a joint committee and is the steering group of the National Policy Forum. The JPC has strategic oversight of the party's policy development through the rolling Partnership in Power programme.

Chair: Cath Speight (GMB)

NEC sub-committees

Equalities Committee

The Equalities Committee responsibilities and roles include:-

    Women’s recruitment, retention and participation in the Party in elected office and the development of women’s forums at local level

    Black, Asian and ethnic minority recruitment, retention and participation in the Party

    Lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender representation and participation within the Party

    Disability access and increased representation and participation of members with disabilities

    Considering effective Party responses to Employment Framework Directive based on Article 13 (Treaty on European Union) and the European Union Action Programme to Combat Discrimination

    Responsibility for driving the Party’s equality agenda and the development of an inclusive organisation at all levels

    Link with Organisation Committee and Young Labour Co-ordinating Committee on issues of age discrimination

    Biannual women’s forum

    Biannual ethnic minorities forum

Chair: Keith Birch (UNISON)

Business Board

The Business Board is responsible for overseeing the business functions of the organisation including the management of the finances.

Chair: Diana Holland (Treasurer)

Audit, Risk Management and Compliance Committee

The Audit, Risk Management and Compliance Committee has responsibility for audit and compliance oversight, and is accountable for internal audit procedures providing a systematic approach to risk management in all of the Party’s activities. The Committee ensures that the Labour Party’s financial activities are within the law, and that an effective system of internal control is maintained.

Chair: George Howarth MP

Organisation Committee

The Organisation Committee is responsible for party rules and constitution; ensuring parties are operating effectively throughout the country to the highest standards and has overall responsibility for membership, investigations, selections, Conferences, electoral law, boundaries strategy and internal elections.

Chair: Jim Kennedy (Unite)

Disputes Panel

The NEC Disputes Panel is a panel of the NEC Organisation Committee which hears membership appeals; re-admission applications; party disputes and conciliation; minor investigations and local government appeals where referred to the NEC. It operates in a quasi-judicial fashion, conducting hearings and interviews around the country where necessary.

Chair: Claudia Webbe

Membership

As of Annual Conference 2017, the NEC has 39 members elected from the following constituencies:

    1: Leader of the Labour Party

    1: Deputy Leader of the Labour Party

    1: Treasurer

    3: Opposition Front Bench (MPs nominated by the Shadow Cabinet)

    1: EPLP Leader

    1: Young Labour

    13: Trade Unions

    2: Socialist Societies and BAME Labour

    9: CLPs

    2: Labour Councillors

    3: PLP/EPLP (Backbench MPs &/or MEPs elected by all Labour MPs/MEPs)

    2: Scottish Labour and Welsh Labour

In addition, the Chief Whip of the Labour Party (currently Nick Brown MP) and the Chair of the Parliamentary Labour Party (currently John Cryer MP) attend ex officio without a vote.

The General Secretary of the Labour Party acts as the non-voting secretary to the NEC.

Current members

Leader of the Labour Party

    Jeremy Corbyn MP

Deputy Leader of the Labour Party

    Tom Watson MP

Treasurer

    Diana Holland

Opposition Front Bench

    Rebecca Long-Bailey MP

    Jon Trickett MP

    Kate Osamor

EPLP Leader

    Richard Corbett MEP

Young Labour

    Lara McNeill

Trade Unions

    Keith Birch (UNISON)

    Joanne Cairns (USDAW)

    Andi Fox (TSSA)

    Jim Kennedy (Unite)

    Andy Kerr (CWU)

    Pauline McCarthy (BFAWU)

    Ian Murray (FBU)

    Cllr Wendy Nichols (UNISON)

    Sarah Owen (GMB)

    Cath Speight (GMB)

    Jayne Taylor (Unite)

    Cllr Michael Wheeler (USDAW)

    Mick Whelan (ASLEF)

Socialist Societies and BAME Labour

    Cllr James Asser (Socialist Societies)

    Keith Vaz MP (BAME Labour)

CLPs

    Cllr Yasmine Dar

    Huda Elmi

    Rachel Garnham

    Ann Henderson

    Jon Lansman

    Navendu Mishra

    Cllr Claudia Webbe

    Darren Williams

    Pete Willsman

Labour Councillors

    Cllr Nick Forbes

    Cllr Alice Perry

PLP/EPLP

    Dame Margaret Beckett MP

    George Howarth MP

    Shabana Mahmood MP

Scottish Labour and Welsh Labour

    Richard Leonard MSP (Leader of the Scottish Labour Party)

    Carwyn Jones AM (Welsh Labour Representative)

Chair of the National Executive Committee

The chair of the party is elected by the NEC from among its own members, and holds office for a calendar year, chairing both NEC meetings and national party conferences.

The name of this post has become confused since 2001 when Labour Party leader Tony Blair appointed Charles Clarke to the courtesy position of "Party Chair" without the NEC or the national conference authorising such a position. The office's name remains "chair of the party" in the Labour Party Constitution, but elsewhere the party presents the position as "Chair of the NEC". Prior to 2001 the position was called "Chair of the Labour Party", and before that "Chairman of the Labour Party".



(Information taken from British Political Facts 1900–1994, Butler & Butler 1994, pp. 144–5, the period down to 1993)


Chairmen of the Annual Conference of the Labour Representation Committee[15]


    1900: William Charles Steadman MP

    1901: John Hodge

    1902: William John Davis

    1903: Joseph Nicholas Bell

    1904: John Hodge

    1905: Arthur Henderson MP


Chairmen of the National Executive Committee of the Labour Representation Committee[16]


    1900: William Charles Steadman MP

    1901: Allan Gee

    1902: Richard Bell MP

    1903: John Hodge

    1904: David J. Shackleton

    1905: Arthur Henderson MP


Chairmen of the Annual Conference of the Labour Party[17]


    1906: Arthur Henderson MP

    1907: J. J. Stephenson

    1908: Walter Hudson MP

    1909: John Robert Clynes MP

    1910: Keir Hardie MP

    1911: William Cornforth Robinson

    1912: Ben Turner

    1913: George Henry Roberts MP

    1914: Tom Fox

    1915: No conference held

    1916: William Crawford Anderson MP

    1917: George Wardle MP (acting)

    1917–18: W. F. Purdy

    1918–19: John McGurk

    1919–20: William Harold Hutchinson

    1920–21: Alexander Gordon Cameron

    1921–22: Fred Jowett MP

    1922–23: Sidney Webb MP

    1923–24: Ramsay MacDonald MP

    1924–25: Charlie Cramp

    1925–26: Robert Williams

    1926–27: Frederick Roberts MP[18]

    1927–28: George Lansbury MP

    1928–29: Herbert Morrison MP

    1929–30: Susan Lawrence MP

    1930–31: Stanley Hirst

    1931–32: George Lathan MP

    1932–33: Joseph Compton

    1933–34: Walter R. Smith

    1934–35: William Albert Robinson

    1935–36: Jennie Adamson

    1936–37: Hugh Dalton MP

    1937–39: George Dallas (no conference in 1938)

    1939–40: Barbara Gould

    1940–41: James Walker MP

    1941–42: Walter Henry Green MP[19]

    1942–43: Alfred Dobbs

    1943–44: George Ridley MP

    1944–45: Ellen Wilkinson MP

    1945–46: Harold Laski

    1946–47: Philip Noel-Baker MP

    1947–48: Emmanuel Shinwell MP

    1948–49: Jim Griffiths MP

    1949–50: Sam Watson

    1950–51: Alice Bacon MP

    1951–52: Harry Earnshaw

    1952–53: Arthur Greenwood MP

    1953–54: Wilfrid Burke MP

    1954–55: Edith Summerskill MP

    1955–56: Edwin Gooch MP

    1956–57: Margaret Herbison MP

    1957–58: Tom Driberg

    1958–59: Barbara Castle MP

    1959–60: George Brinham

    1960–61: Richard Crossman MP

    1961–62: Harold Wilson MP

    1962–63: Dai Davies

    1963–64: Anthony Greenwood MP

    1964–65: Ray Gunter MP

    1965–66: Walter Padley MP

    1966–67: John McFarlane Boyd

    1967–68: Jennie Lee MP

    1968–69: Eirene White MP

    1969–70: Arthur Skeffington MP

    1970–71: Ian Mikardo MP

    1971–72: Tony Benn MP

    1972–73: William Simpson

    1973–74: James Callaghan MP

    1974–75: Fred Mulley MP

    1975–76: Tom Bradley MP

    1976–77: John Chalmers

    1977–78: Joan Lestor MP

    1978–79: Frank Allaun MP

    1979–80: Lena Jeger

    1980–81: Alex Kitson

    1981–82: Judith Hart MP

    1982–83: Sam McCluskie

    1983–84: Eric Heffer MP

    1984–85: Alan Hadden

    1985–86: Neville Hough

    1986–87: Syd Tierney

    1987–88: Neil Kinnock MP

    1988–89: Dennis Skinner MP

    1989–90: Jo Richardson MP

    1990–91: Tom Sawyer

    1991–92: John Evans MP

    1992–93: Tony Clarke

    1993–94: David Blunkett MP

    1994–95: Gordon Colling

    1995–96: Diana Jeuda

    1996–97: Robin Cook MP

    1997–98: Richard Rosser

    1998–99: Brenda Etchells

    1999–00: Vernon Hince

    2000–01: Maggie Jones

    2001–02: Margaret Wall

    2002–03: Diana Holland

    2003–04: Mary Turner

    2004–05: Ian McCartney MP

    2005–06: Jeremy Beecham

    2006–07: Michael Griffiths

    2007–08: Dianne Hayter

    2008–09: Cath Speight

    2009–10: Ann Black

    2010–11: Norma Stephenson

    2011–12: Michael Cashman MEP

    2012–13: Harriet Yeo

    2013–14: Angela Eagle MP

    2014–15: Jim Kennedy

    2015–16: Paddy Lillis

    2016–17: Glenis Willmott MEP

    2017–18: Andy Kerr

    2018-19: Wendy Nicolls